This rule is nine pages long.
Case Law: Case law or judge-made law comes about when a judge reaches a decision about a specific controversy between two people or entities (civil law) or between a governmental entity and a person (criminal law). In reaching a decision, the judge interprets statutes and rules and applies them to the individual fact situations. Thus case law is the most specific because it applies the statute or rules, if they exist, to a particular situation. For example, in determining what constitutes stalking, 12 VSA §5131(1) states that a course of conduct means “two or more acts over a period of time, however short, in which a person follows, monitors, surveils, threatens, or makes threats about another person, or interferes with another person’s property. This definition shall apply to acts conducted by the person directly or indirectly, and by any action, method, device, or means.” Query, Does a former best friend (BF) of alleged victim (AV) engage in a course of conduct of stalking by posting a half-naked picture of AV on TikTok, and a video threatening to hurt her, followed by two more videos suggesting that BF still has the photo and might send it to others?