Energy Law and Policy Research

Comprehensive daily coverage of climate policy issues (including the energy sector) and the effects of climate change.

Reporters on Capital Hill follow and report on environment- and energy-related activities in Congress. Includes news stories and special reports.

A collection of thousands of ebooks and other material covering a variety of subject areas, including all aspects of energy. All books are also listed in JULIEN, but their full text can be searched through the Ebook Central website.

EcoAméricas covers development and the environment, including energy, in Latin America for an international audience of businesses, NGOs and public agencies.

Provides deep and insightful coverage of energy-related regulatory and legislative issues surrounding the rapidly expanding unconventional energy industry in the U.S. and around the world. Part of E&E Publishing.

Provides a wealth of secondary and primary environmental information sources, such as federal and state litigation, statutes, and regulations; guidance and policy documents; and briefs and pleadings.

Contains full-text articles for hundreds of journals and monographs covering issues related to energy, including law and policy.

Covers all academic disciplines, including political science, environmental science, and economics. Useful for locating background information related to issues surrounding energy law.

Covers a wide range of science topics, including earth and environmental science and math, engineering, and technology. Subtopics include fossil fuels, fracking, nuclear energy, energy efficiency, and renewable power. Provides access to articles and reference materials.

Includes journal and magazine articles. Click on Subject Guide Search and enter "energy" for a list of related topics, including energy conservation, energy management, energy efficiency, energy efficient buildings, and energy supply.

Click on Subject Guide Search and enter "energy" for a list of related topics, including energy conservation, industries, efficiency, trading, and supply. Includes academic journals and magazine articles providing access to multiple viewpoints from the scientific community, governmental policy makers, and corporate interests.

An excellent resource for identifying articles, books, and case law that are available from multiple databases and sources. While you may not be able to access the resource itself, you can use your search results to then either locate the resource in VLGS's collection or obtain it through interlibrary loan.

Articles and other materials drawing on the connections between the environment and energy and other disciplines.

Provides daily coverage of environment and energy issues, politics, and policy as well as special reports. Coverage includes new energy technologies, electric utility regulation, fossil fuel resources, and renewable energy development.

HeinOnline is the best source for finding law review articles in PDF format that often precede the coverage provided by other online research resources. It also provides a plethora of historical materials, including legislative histories.

InsideEPA provides daily news related to the environment and energy as well as EPA documents. The information can be viewed by topic areas, such as energy, litigation, and natural gas, or by using the searchable archive.

A large and eclectic collection of journals and law reviews covering a number of subject areas that support research in energy law, including technology, statistics, environmental science, business, economics, and general science.

Kanopy provides access to documentaries on a wide variety of energy-related topics, including oil and nuclear power. To browse by subject, click on Browse, then Sciences.

Law360—Energy is a comprehensive source of breaking news and in-depth feature articles dealing with energy litigation, legislation, regulation, and industry news and trends.

Policy File Index users are able to access timely information from over 350 public policy think tanks, nongovernmental organizations, research institutes, university centers, advocacy groups, and other entities. Over 75 public policy topics are covered, including agriculture, energy, environment, natural resources, technology, and water. The majority of listings link directly to the full-text report, paper, document, or other source.

ScienceDirect provides access to books and more than 2,650 peer-reviewed journals covering 24 major topics related to the sciences, including energy, environmental science, and business.

The Social Science Research Network, or SSRN, provides access to over one million research papers covering seventy disciplines, including energy and legal scholarship.

Statista includes national and international studies, reports, charts, graphs, and tables from an impressive variety of fields, many of them related to energy. The data is gathered from over 22,500 sources, and the relevant sources are listed alongside the statistics. The tables, charts, and graphs can be downloaded as images or into Microsoft PowerPoint or Excel.

This database features federal governmental materials and scholarly articles related to a variety of water right and resource topics, including dams and hydropower.